Make your own free website on Tripod.com

  

        We Engineers move the world

 

Exam Details

Braindump

Favorites

 

Email: Webmaster

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rakesh's Dumps for all exams:

SA1

Rakesh 7/23/98 IF U WANT ANY MORE QUESTIONS PLEASE EMAIL ME AT rakeshibm@hotmail.com

Two replica copies of one database are on two servers in Atlas Chemical's domain. The servers replicate once every day. When a document is deleted from one version of the database, it reappears after replication. What could cause this problem?

A. The purge interval and replication interval are equal.

B. The purge interval is longer than the replication interval.

C. The purge interval is shorter than the replication interval.

D. The cutoff date is inappropriate.

You answered: The correct answer is: C See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

There is a connection document between Server1/AChemical and Server2/AChemical for Pull-Push replication. The "Call at times" option is set to "6:00 AM-10:00 PM". The "Repeat Interval" is set to "90". A successful replication was completed at 8:31 PM. When will Server1/AChemical's replicator call to replicate again?

A. 6:00 AM the next day

B. 10:01 AM the next day

C. 10:00 PM the same day

D. 9:01 PM the same day

You answered: The correct answer is: A The repeat interval will trigger replication only if it is crossed within the range of times. See Chapter 1: Introduction to Application Development Components Rakesh 7/23/98 IF U WANT ANY MORE QUESTIONS PLEASE EMAIL ME AT rakeshibm@hotmail.com

Server2/AChemical is set up to use Shared Mail for Delivery. A message arrives that is addressed to a group of people. Only one member of the group's mail file is on Server2/AChemical. Where does the Non-Summary information sit?

A. In the active object store

B. In the user's mail file on the server

C. In the local replica of the user's mail file

D. In Mail.Box You answered: The correct answer is: B

At Atlas Chemical, the Domain administrator has determined that message-based mail is the best option. What factors affected his decision?

A. Most mail users dial in remotely; mail files are distributed on many servers in the domain; mail, generally, is sent to groups.

B. Most mail users dial in remotely; mail files are distributed on many servers in the domain; mail, generally, is sent to individuals.

C. Most mail users dial in remotely; mail files are on a few mail servers in the domain; mail, generally, is sent to individuals.

D. Most mail users use their mail database on the server and do not dial in remotely; mail files are distributed on many servers in the domain; mail, generally, is sent to individuals.

You answered: The correct answer is: B

What secures a password from password capturing software?

A. Nothing

B. No Password

C. Multiple passwords

D. Anti-Spoofing

You answered: The correct answer is: D

Server10/AChemical is available to all users whether or not they can authenticate. Three databases used by the sales department should only be viewed by the members of the sales department. Members of the sales department all have the /SAL OU1 (Atlas UserS/SAL/AChemical, for example). How can these databases be made available to the sales department only?

A. Hide the sales databases from the open database menu.

B. Use a directory link pointing to a directory where the databases are located; limit the access to */SAL/AChemical".

C. Limit access to Server10/AChemical to those certified under /SAL/AChemical.

D. Place the databases on a server which is behind the firewall.

You answered: The correct answer is: B

A user has cleaned out the mail file. The user notices that the mail file is the same size as before. What needs to be done?

A. Delete more documents.

B. Delete all file attchments.

C. Compact the database.

D. Update the indexes.

You answered: The correct answer is: C

What is dead mail?

A. Mail that can't be sent for 24 hours

B. Mail that the addressee (To:) is unknown

C. Mail that the addressor (From: ) is unknown

D. Mail that the adressee (To:) and the addressor (From: ) is unknown

You answered: The correct answer is: D See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

Atlas Chemical's Domain has three named networks with two servers in each network. There is one Hub server, which is one of the six servers in the domain. What is the minimum number of connection documents with the replication task (Pull-Push) enabled necessary to ensure distribution of documents via replication?

A. One

B. Three

C. Five

D. Six

You answered: The correct answer is: C

One connection document between the Spoke servers and Hub servers. See Chapter 1: Introduction to Application Development Components There is a connection document between Server1/AChemical and Server2/AChemical for Pull-Push replication. The "Call at times" option is set to "6:00 AM, 8:00 AM, 10:00 AM, 2:00 PM". The "Repeat Interval" is set to "90". A successful replication was completed at 8:31 AM. When will Server1/AChemical's replicator call to replicate again?

A. 2:00 PM

B. 9:00 AM

C. 10:00 AM

D. 6:00 AM

You answered: The correct answer is: C

The repeat interval does not come into play in this case. Atlas Chemical has decided to implement mail that is stored in one repository for delivery only. How will this be implemented?

A. Use a server configuration document setting "Shared_Mail" to 2 for all the servers.

B. Use the "Load Obj Collect" command at the server consoles.

C. Use "Tell router use srvmail" command at the server consoles.

D. Set Shared_Mail=1 in the servers' Notes.ini; restart the server.

You answered: The correct answer is: D See Chapter 2: Server and Client Setup

Server1/AChemical initiates replication with Server2/AChemical as a result of a server console Command Rep. What type of replication takes place?

A. Pull-Pull

B. Pull-Push

C. Push Only

D. Pull Only

You answered: The correct answer is: B The default type of replication is Pull-Push. See Chapter 1: Introduction to Application Development Components

Whenever a database is accessed, the server crashes. You are the server administrator, what would you do to resolve the problem?

A. Run fixup, then updall.

B. Run updall, then fixup.

C. Run fixup.

D. Run updall

You answered: The correct answer is: A See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

Server1/AChemical is not receiving any documents from Server2/AChemical through replication. Server1/AChemical is receiving documents from other servers in the domain. There is a connection document from Server1/Achemical to Server2/AChemical for Mail Routing and pull-push Replication every 4 hours and vice versa. Server2/Achemical is the Hub Server for the Domain. What could be one of the reasons why replication is failing?

A. In Hub Spoke Replication, the Hub should call the Spoke servers.

B. The length of time in the connection documents is too high.

C. There should be only one connection document for replication between two servers.

D. The modem on Server1/AChemical's modem is down.

You answered: The correct answer is: C Overlapping schedules could result in replication not working. See Chapter 1: Introduction to Application Development Components

A user attempts to access a server. The message "You are not authorized to access the server" appears. What caused this message?

A. The user is in the deny access list.

B. The user is in the allow access list.

C. The user's ID has a different ancestor than the server.

D. The user is not listed as a person.

You answered: The correct answer is: A See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

Atlas UserA/AChemical's mail file is located on Server1/AChemical. Atlas UserA/AChemical temporarily relocates to a different city. Server2/AChemical is a local phone call away from Atlas UserA/AChemical. As well, Atlas UserA/AChemical requires access to Server4/AChemical. Server3/Achemical is connected to Server4/AChemical and has a modem for dial in. How can the client be set up to get mail and access Server4/AChemical?

A. Indicate Server2/AChemical as a passthru server on the active location document, create a dialup modem connection document for Server2/AChemical, and create a passthru connection document for Server3/AChemical.

B. Indicate Server2/AChemical as a passthru server on the active location document, create a dialup modem connection document for Server2/AChemical, create a passthru connection document for Server4/AChemical, and create a connection document for Server3/AChemical.

C. Indicate Server2/AChemical as a passthru server on the active location document, create a dialup modem connection document for Server2/AChemical, create a passthru connection document for Server3/AChemical, and create a connection document for Server3/AChemical.

D. Indicate Server2/AChemical as a passthru server on the active location document, create a dialup modem connection document for Server1/AChemical, create a passthru connection document for Server3/AChemical, and create a connection document for Server3/AChemical.

You answered: The correct answer is: C See Chapter 2: Server and Client Setup

The server, Server10/AChemical is designed to be made available to all users whether or not they can authenticate. To protect databases from users who are not known by name, how should the ACLs be set?

A. Set "*/AChemical" to No Access

B. Set "People" to No Access

C. Set "Anonymous" to No Access

D. Set -Default- to No Access

You answered: The correct answer is: C See Chapter 5: Security

What type of replication is initiated between a Notes Client and a Domino Server?

A. Pull-Pull

B. Pull-Push

C. Push Only

D. Pull Only

You answered: The correct answer is: B See Chapter 1: Introduction to Application Development Components

A database is implemented at Atlas Chemical that represents sales. Each region should receive documents pertaining to that region only to save on disk space. What can be used to implement this?

A. ACL

B. Selective replication formulas

C. Replication schedule

D. Readers fields

You answered: The correct answer is: B See Chapter 3: Replication and Chapter 4: Mail

Atlas Chemical is implementing a recertification scheme where all users will be certified under the /Dep/USR/AChemical certifier. They have to create the Certifier ID first. What Certifier ID do they need to do this wilth?

A. /AChemical certifier

B. /USR/AChemical certifier

C. Create a Certifier ID

D. No Certifier ID

You answered: The correct answer is: B See Chapter 3: Replication and Chapter 4: Mail

An administrator cannot use the Remote user console. What controls access to the Remote server console?

A. ADMIN= in the Notes.ini file

B. Administrators field in the Server Document

C. Allow access field in the Server Document

D. Deny access field in the Server Document You answered: The correct answer is: B See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

What file contains all mail waiting for transfer?

A. Catalog.nsf

B. Log.nsf

C. Mail.box

D. Names.nsf You answered: The correct answer is: C See Chapter 3: Replication and Chapter 4: Mail

How do you display the active threads on a Domino server?

A. SH U

B. S U

C. SH SE

D. SH TA You answered: The correct answer is: D See Chapter 3: Replication and Chapter 4: Mail

What type of replication involves two replicators and exchanges documents from both servers?

A. Pull-Pull

B. Pull-Push

C. Push Only

D. Pull Only

You answered: The correct answer is: A Pull-Pull involves the source server's replicator and the target server's replicator. See Chapter 1: Introduction to Application Development Components

Atlas Chemical's Domain has three named networks with two servers in each network. There is one Hub server, which is one of the six servers in the domain. What is the minimum number of connection documents with the mail routing task enabled necessary to ensure distribution of documents via routing?

A. One

B. Three

C. Five

D. Six

You answered: The correct answer is: D You need two connection documents per Domino Named Network for mail routing. See Chapter 1: Introduction to Application Development Components

Atlas Chemical would like to maintain a group that lists people who are no longer allowed access to the server. The administrators would like to limit the size of the Public Address Book. How can this group be maintained with as little impact as possible on the Public Address Book?

A. Set the Group Type to deny list only.

B. Set the Group Type to Access List only.

C. Set the Group type to multi purpose.

D. Set the group type to Mail only

You answered: The correct answer is: A See Chapter 5: Security

A user has changed names and can no longer access any server in the domain. Why has this occurred?

A. The Administrator has changed the name in the person document.

B. The Administrator has removed the user from the Name and Address Book.

C. The group name has changed.

D. The user has changed the name without recertifying the ID.

You answered: The correct answer is: D See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

The administrators are concerned about users losing their passwords. How can this be managed?

A. Have users write down their passwords.

B. Use the open password certifier ID.

C. Use two passwords, require one, and have on password known to the administrators.

D. Use two passwords, require both, and have one password known to the administrators.

You answered: The correct answer is: C See Chapter 3: Replication and Chapter 4: Mail

Atlas Chemical has implemented a PassThru strategy so that its users whose mail files are on Server2/AChemical can make one call to Server1/Achemical, which contains the databases they replicate. In order for this to occur, what entries must be made on Server2/AChemical's Server Document?

A. The users must be in the Access this Server field of the PassThru use section.

B. The servers must be in the Access this Server field of the PassThru use section.

C. The servers must be in the Route Through field of the PassThru use section.

D. The users must be in the Route Through field of the PassThru use section.

You answered: The correct answer is: A See Chapter 2: Server and Client Setup

A user has accidently deleted a document from the mail file. What is the best way to restore the document?

A. Copy the database.

B. Replicate the database to another replica copy.

C. Locate a backup of the mail file, and copy and paste the new document into the current mail file.

D. Delete the database. Create a new mail database.

You answered: The correct answer is: C See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

A new administrator notices that documents are not being added to a database on the server via replication. Other databases with identical ACLs are receiving documents, and other instances of the same databases are receiving documents via replication. What could be the problem?

A. The replicaition queue doesn't include the database.

B. Push replication is not operational.

C. The database is a Copy, not a replica Copy.

D. There is no ACL.

You answered: The correct answer is: C See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

The ACL is set in database, Access.NSF, so that members of the group, Sales, have editor access. The group, MKT, has reader access. Atlas UserC/AChemical, a member of both groups, accesses this database. What access rights does Atlas Userc/AChemical have?

A. No Access

B. Reader

C. Editor

D. Manager

You answered: The correct answer is: C See Chapter 5: Security

During replications, what determines which documents at the source are considered?

A. ACL

B. Server Name

C. Replication History

D. Source Replicator

You answered: The correct answer is: C See Chapter 3: Replication and Chapter 4: Mail

The database, large.nsf, has been created on Server1/AChemical. The ? server administrator is concerned about this database becoming too large. The administrator ? would like to stop the database growth at 800 MB. How can this be accomplished?

A. Set the maximum size at 800 MB.

B. Set the Warning at 800 MB.

C. Set the Quota to 800 MB.

D. Set the Threshold to 800 MB.

You answered: The correct answer is: C See Chapter 3: Replication and Chapter 4: Mail

The ACL is set in database, Access.NSF, so that members of the group, Sales, have editor access. Atlas UserB/AChemical, a member of the Sales group, is also listed as reader. What access does Atlas UserB/AChemical have to this database?

A. No Access

B. Reader

C. Editor

D. Manager

You answered: The correct answer is: B See Chapter 5: Security

A user named "Joe Smith/DET/USR/AChemical" exists in the Atlas Chemical Domain. What is the Organization part of Joe's name?

A. AChemical

B. USR

C. DET

D. Joe Smith You answered: The correct answer is: A Know the components of a name. See Chapter 1: Introduction to Application Development Components

There is a connection document between Server1/AChemical and Server2/AChemical for Pull-Push replication. The "Call at times" option is set to "6:00 AM-10:00 PM". The "Repeat Interval" is set to "90". The "Route at Once" setting is set to 4 messages. Currently there are 4 low priority messages in the MAIL.BOX file. The last successful mail transfer was at 8:31 AM between the two servers. When will the router on Server1/AChemical transfer a normal priority mail to Server2/AChemical?

A. 10:01 AM

B. When "MailNormalPriority=" setting in the Notes.INI indicates

C. 10:01 am unless the Route at Once threshold has been crossed

D. Immediately

You answered: The correct answer is: D

If the Route at Once threshold has been satisfied (with low priority mail in this case), normal mail is transferred immediately. See Chapter 1: Introduction to Application Development Components Where is the active object store identified to a router?

A. Mail1Obj.NSF

B. MailOBJ.NSF

C. Shared.NSF

D. UnShared.NSF

You answered: The correct answer is: B See Chapter 2: Server and Client Setup

What determines how many replicators can be available on a Domino server?

A. Number of CPUs

B. Number of Users

C. Memory

D. Hard Disk Space

You answered: The correct answer is: A See Chapter 1: Introduction to Application Development Components

Atlas UserC/AChemical can't attach to the server. To determine what is wrong, what can the server administrator use?

A. Mail trace

B. Return receipt

C. Replication

D. Network trace

You answered: The correct answer is: D See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

What file contains all information about users and servers in a domain?

A. Catalog.nsf

B. Log.nsf

C. Mail.box

D. Names.nsf

You answered: The correct answer is: D See Chapter 3: Replication and Chapter 4: Mail

Server2/AChemical is using shared mail for Delivery only. The administrator notices that the object store database, MailObj1.nsf is getting large. What server console command can the administrator use to manage the size of the object store?

A. LOAD OBJECT COLLECT MailObj1.NSF

B. LOAD OBJECT COLLECT -FORCE MailObj1.NSF

C. LOAD OBJECT COLLECT -COMPACT MailObj1.NSF

D. LOAD OBJECT COMPACT MailObj1.NSF

You answered: The correct answer is: C See Chapter 2: Server and Client Setup

Server1/AChemical and Server2/AChemical connect to route mail in Atlas Chemical's domain. The preferred pathway is to use TCP/IP between the servers. Recognizing the importance of mail routing in the domain, however, the administrators have placed a modem on each server as a backup communication pathway only. That is, they would like the TCP/IP port to be attempted more than once then, resort to the modems. How can this be accomplished?

A. Add the Com port with the modems in the current connection documents.

B. Create connection documents for both servers using Com ports. Set the routing cost to 1.

C. Do nothing; the com ports will automatically be used.

D. Create connection documents for both servers using Com ports. Set the routing cost to 10. You answered: The correct answer is: D See Chapter 2: Server and Client Setup

When is the file MAIL.BOX created on the Notes Client?

A. At User setup

B. The first time a location document with "Dialup Modem" as the location type is selected.

C. The first time a location document with "COMx" as an active port (where x is a number) is selected

D. When "Dialup" is selected under User Preferences, Modem setup

You answered: The correct answer is: B See Chapter 1: Introduction to Application Development Components

The Administrators would like to secure the certifier IDs at the organization. They would like to have more than one administrator prove the access to the ID. They cannot guarantee all administrators can be available to use the certifier ID. How might this be implemented?

A. Use a single password, shared by many administrators.

B. Use multiple passwords, require one.

C. Use multiple passwords, require more than one.

D. Use multiple certifier IDs.

You answered: The correct answer is: C See Chapter 3: Replication and Chapter 4: Mail

A user named "Joe Smith/DET/USR/AChemical" exists in the Atlas Chemical Domain. What is the Organizational Unit1 part of Joe's name?

A. AChemical

B. USR

C. DET

D. Joe Smith

You answered: The correct answer is: B See Chapter 1: Introduction to Application Development Components

Which of the following statments is not indicative of how an object store database is protected from unauthorized use?

A. ACL set so the icon cannot be loaded at the Server's Notes Client

B. ACL set so that only the administrator can load the icon

C. No Views

D. Encrypted using the server's public key

You answered: The correct answer is: B See Chapter 2: Server and Client Setup

The database, large.nsf, is 1.8 MB. The maximum size of this database ? is 2 GB. What method cannot be used to establish a new size limit?

A. Create a new copy with a new maximum size.

B. Create a new replica with a new maximum size.

C. Create a new replica stub with a new maximum size.

D. Use the database tool in the server admin panel to set the new maximum size.

You answered: The correct answer is: D See Chapter 3: Replication and Chapter 4: Mail

A user attempts to access the mail file on the server. The message, "Server not available on any port" appears. What is the cause of this problem?

A. The port is not enabled.

B. The user is dialing in.

C. The current location document doesn't have the port specified.

D. The icon represents a local database. You answered: The correct answer is: C See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

The Atlas administrators wish to implement a database. The database will be available on all servers. All users will input data into the database. All replica copies of the database should contain all documents. The database's design will be changed at the Hub Server. The Hub Server is in the group Hub Servers; the Spoke Servers are in the group Spoke Servers. With regard to servers, how should the Access Control List for the Database be set?

A. Hub Servers, Manager; Spoke Servers, Author.

B. Hub Servers, Manager; Spoke Servers, Reader.

C. Hub Servers, Manager; Spoke Servers, Designer.

D. Hub Servers, Manager; Spoke Servers Depositor.

You answered: The correct answer is: C See Chapter 2: Server and Client Setup

A user attempts to send an encrypted mail to another user and fails. What could cause the problem?

A. The private key of the target user is not in the Name and Address Book.

B. The public key of the target user is not in the Name and Address Book.

C. The private key of the source user is not in the Name and Address Book.

D. The public key of the target user is not in the Name and Address Book.

You answered: The correct answer is: B See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

Atlas Chemical has a suite of Notes Databses that is used by the entire company. The administrators would like to direct the users to load one database with pointers to these databases. How can this be enabled?

A. Publish the databases to a Library directory, and make the Directory accessible to all users.

B. Create a Database Library, publish the databases to this Library, and make the Library accessible to all users.

C. Create a Database Library, and make the Library accessible to all users.

D. Create a Database Library, copy the databases to this Library, and make the Library accessible to all users.

You answered: The correct answer is: B See Chapter 2: Server and Client Setup

To limit access to their servers, the Server Administrators at Atlas ? Corporation have implemented a standardized list. They limit access to people in the Public Address ? Book, the servers in the local domain servers, and servers in domains outside their own domain. ? They explicitly deny access to a group that lists people who have previously accessed the server but ? are no longer allowed. A person attempts to access the server and is denied, but the person is ? listed in the Public Address Book. Why is the person denied?

A. She is not in the local domain servers group.

B. She is in the deny access group

C. She is not in the people group

D. She is in the other domain group.

You answered: The correct answer is: B See Chapter 5: Security

What determines which databases appear on the Replicator tab of the Notes Client?

A. Copies of databses from servers

B. Replica copies of databases from servers

C. The "Databases on Replicator Page" setting in User Preferences

D. The Location document

You answered: The correct answer is: B When a replica copy of a database is established, its icon appears on the Replicator tab. See Chapter 1: Introduction to Application Development Components

The Administrators at Atlas Corporation would like to use the Administration Process to change the names of their users. What needs to be in place for this to happen?

A. Administration server set for Public Address Book; Certlog.nsf created on the server where name changes take place; Hierarchical naming; Replication enabled; Administration server established for databases where the ACL will automatically change.

B. Administration server set for Public Address Book; Administrators can edit people documents in Public Address Book and Admin4.NSF; Certlog.nsf created on server where name changes take place; Hierarchical naming; Replication enabled; Administration server established for databases where the ACL will automatically change.

C. Administration server set for Public Address Book; Administrators can edit people documents in Public Address Book and Admin4.NSF; Hierarchical naming; Replication enabled; Administration server established for databases where the ACL will automatically change.

D. Administration server set for Public Address Book; Administrators can edit people documents in Public Address Book; Certlog.nsf created on server where name changes take place; Hierarchical naming; Replication enabled; Administration server established for databses where the ACL will automatically change.

You answered: The correct answer is: B See Chapter 3: Replication and Chapter 4: Mail

Atlas administrators wish to implement a database in their domain. They want all regions represented by Spoke Servers to input data. They want all the data to be collected centrally on the Hub Server. Each region should have data pertaining only to the region. What security facility might be implemented to achieve this goal?

A. ACL restrictions

B. Readers fields

C. Authors fields

D. Replication types

You answered: The correct answer is: B See Chapter 2: Server and Client Setup

On a Notes Client, what determines which ports are active?

A. The active connection document

B. File Tools, User Preferences, Ports setting

C. The active location document

D. The last port used (as indicated in the Notes.ini file)

You answered: The correct answer is: C See Chapter 2: Server and Client Setup

A change has been made to Names.nsf on the server, Server1/AChemical. ? Server2/AChemical would like to receive the changes without taxing the server. What is ? the command to do this??

A. REplicate names.nsf ServerA/AChemical?

B. REplicate ServerA/AChemical names.nsf?

C. Pull names.nsf ServerA/AChemical?

D. Pull ServerA/AChemical names.nsf?

You answered: The correct answer is: D See Chapter 3: Replication and Chapter 4: Mail

A new modem has been purchased. When setting up the port, a modem file is not listed for the modem. What modem file should be used?

A. Null Modem

B. Auto Configure

C. Hayes Modem

D. Build a modem file

You answered: The correct answer is: B See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

The ACL is set in database, Access.NSF, so that members of the group, Sales, have editor access. The group, MKT, has no access access. Atlas UserC/AChemical, a member of both groups, accesses this database. What access rights does Atlas Userc/AChemical have?

A. No Access

B. Reader

C. Editor

D. Manager

You answered: The correct answer is: A See Chapter 5: Security

Two replica copies of one database are on two servers in Atlas Chemical's domain. The servers replicate once every day. When a document is deleted from one version of the database, it reappears after replication. What could cause this problem?

A. The purge interval and replication interval are equal.

B. The purge interval is longer than the replication interval.

C. The purge interval is shorter NavMan 7/9/98 1.Name three notes sessions? 2.What's the maximum number of replicators you can run on a server? 3.Servers idntify replica copies through? ChetNet 6/24/98 Had problems taking the SA1 test, got lost in the translation

Lola 6/23/98 the questions below, shared mail, passthru server, replication. a lot of replcation. 4/20/98 1. Qweken wants to close the notes server what command should she issue at the server console

A Stop

B End

C Exit

D Tell Server Quit

Answer C

2. What command should be used on server A to replicate to Server B

A Pull ServerA

B rep serverA

C rep ServerB

D Push ServerA

Answer B

3. What command should be used on ServerA for a two way replication of the public name and address book on Server B

A replicate names.nsf

B replicate serverB names.nsf

C route serverB name.nsf

D replicate serverB public name and address book Answer B

4. Tim wants to employ a Hub and Spoke architecture where the Hub server performs all of the work what replication setting should he use

A PULL-PUSH

B PULL-PULL

C PUSH-PUSH

D PULL

Answer A

5. What should the default ACL setting be of Mail.box

A Reader

B Depositor

C Manager

D No Access

Answer B

6. In order for Server A to Route Mail to Server B what is should the minimum setting of the remote mail.box be

A Reader

B Depositor

C Manager

D No Access

Answer B

7. When should a server protocol be initially setup (can't remember the full question)

A During Server configuration

B During the server setup

C Manually in the Server document

D Manually in a connection document

Answer A

8. Gwen sets a new port on her workstation which of the following would she have selected

A Driver

B Operating System

C ?

D ?

Answer A

9. Joe wishes to setup a connection to a pass-thru server which document type must he create

A Server Configuration document

B Remote Connection document

C Pass-thru Server connection document

D Cluster connection document

Answer C

10. Amy wants to setup shared mail so that all messages sent use a shared message store what should she do

A Set all users Shared Mail options to on

B Edit each person document and configure the shared mail field

C Set Shared mail=1

D Set Shared Mail=2

Answer D

11. 12 Databases are replicating from ServerA to ServerB but one isn't why might this be

A Encryption was used on the documents on ServerB and ServerA does not have the encryption key

B The ServerA only has editor access to ServerB

C ?

D ?

Answer

12. Susy uses a Hub-and-Spoke architecture to replicate a database to multiple sites. She wants to make sure that only each company can edit their documents. How can she achieve this?

A Put serverA and users in the readers fields of the documents

B Put serverA and users in the Authors fields of the documents

C Use a Replication formula

D Set the Database ACL to Readers

Answer B

13. Administrator deletes documents in a replicated database but they keep reappearing, why could this be?

A Because the database is being replicated

B Because the Replication interval is faster than the purge interval

C Because the purge interval is faster than the replication interval

D Because the documents have not been deleted on all replicas of the database

Answer B

14. A database called Quota.NSF is not replicating with another database called Quotas.nsf what could be the problem?

A database Titles are different

B Database file names are different

C Replication IDs are different

D Database has a shit name (or something)

Answer C

15. In order to create a new replica on a server what field must be filled in

A Create New Databases

B Create Replica Databases

C Administrators

D No fields need to be configured Answer B

16. An Administrator wants to free disk space from his shared mail database how can this be done?

A Object Collect

B Load Collect Object

C Load Object Collect

D Load compact

Answer C

 

SA2

Rakesh 8/6/98 Wish you best of luck. If you have any questions on AD1, AD2, SA1 or SA2, please mail me at <rakeshibm@hotmail.com>

To set up mail notification for disk.c.free, which tasks must be loaded?

A. event only

B. report only

C. report and event

D. report and event and collect

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 6: Administration Tools

From where does Database Analysis gather its information?

A. The log file (LOG.NSF), the Statistics Reporting database (STATREP.NSF), and the database header notes

B. The Administration Requests database (ADMIN4.NSF) and the log file (LOG.NSF)

C. The Replication History dialog box, the User Activity dialog box, and the log file (LOG.NSF)

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 9: Server and System Monitoring

To detect a situation where replication fails three times between Server1 and Server2, which Notes tool should an administrator use?

A. Communications Event Monitor for replication failures equal to or greather than three

B. Event Monitor for Replication events for replication failures greater than two

C. Log Analysis which detects "replication" and "error" greater than "two"

D. Statistic Monitor with a threshold of replication failures greater than or equal to three

The correct answer is: D See Chapter 9: Server and System Monitoring

What facilities aid the administrator in monitoring mail routing between domains?

A. The Administration Process, the log file (LOG.NSF), and Statistics Reporting (STATREP.NSF)

B. The Address Book, the Master Address Book, the log file (LOG.NSF), and the Administration Process C. The Database Tools, the Administration Panel, and the log file (LOG.NSF)

D. The log file (LOG.NSF), Event Monitors, Statistic Reports, and Alarms

The correct answer is: D See Chapter 9: Server and System Monitoring

What types of documents control mail routing among Notes domains?

A. Foreign domain

B. Adjacent domain

C. Non-Adjacent domain

D. Global domain

The correct answer is: BC See Chapters 5: Security

An administrator notices that two servers in this domain fail to communicate. A check of the certification reveals that they are indeed both certified by "/Acme". The error message states something about a public key being invalid. Other servers communicate with the first server in question. What should the administrator do?

A. Generate a new Organization certifier and recertify all servers and users to ensure a consistent use of the certifier's public key.

B. Rename the second server, as changing the name will change the public key and solve the problem.

C. Recertify the second server, as it was likely certified with a different certifier that had the same name.

D. Use Log Analysis to determine who damaged the second server's ID file.

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

When creating an Event Monitor, one can specify:

A. a single server name.

B. all servers.

C. many server names.

D. All of the above.

E. None of the above .

The correct answer is: D See Chapter 9: Server and System Monitoring

Which of the following are not valid templates for a Results database?

A. dba4.ntf

B. logres4.ntf

C. loga4.ntf

D. dbres4.ntf

The correct answer is: BD See Chapter 9: Server and System Monitoring

An administrator can use the information in the Analysis documents of a Results database to monitor changes to a database. Which of the following is not available on such a document?

A. Name of the database containing documents that were read

B. Name of the server that stores the database containing documents that were read

C. Name of the user that made the changes to the database

D. Name of the database on which documents were updated

E. Details about changes to the Access Control List

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 9: Server and System Monitoring

In the two fields Allow Mail only from Domains and Deny Mail from Domains, what are acceptable entries?

A. Server names, User names, or wildcard entries

B. Domain names only

C. Group names, Domain names, Server names, and User names

D. Wildcard entries (*/DChem) and Domain names

The correct answer is: B See Chapters 5: Security

Monitoring is configured in which database?

A. admin4.nsf

B. names.nsf

C. statrep.nsf

D. events4.nsf

The correct answer is: D See Chapter 6: Administration Tools

An administrator performs a cross-certification with a modem call to the other organization. Upon seeing a dialog box that asks if a new cross-certificate should be generated, the administrator clicks "Yes". How much of the other organization has been trusted?

A. The last OU of the other server

B. The first OU of the other server

C. The other Organization in its entirety

D. Just the other server itself

The correct answer is: C See Chapters 5: Security

What option is available when starting Log Analysis?

A. A text box for specifying the number of days to analyze

B. A text box for entering search phrases

C. A text box to specify the design template for the output database

D. A text box to specify the title of the Log file to analyze

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 6: Administration Tools

What documents would need to be changed when two domains merge into one?

A. Server

B. Program

C. Group

D. Mail-in Database

E. Person

The correct answer is: ADE See Chapter 9: Server and System Monitoring

What is the difference between the Database Analysis options "Analyze User Writes" and "Analyze Document Changes"?

A. "Analyze User Writes" counts the number of times documents were created, modified, or deleted, while "Analyze Document Changes" reports details of additions, deletions, and modifications.

B. "Analyze User Writes" reports the names of users who made additions, modifications, and deletions, whereas "Analyze Document Changes" does not.

C. "Analyze User Writes" is used to detect only the number of additions to the database, whereas "Analyze Document Changes" detects all changes to all documents.

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 9: Server and System Monitoring

How would an administrator look at the the most current statistics on a server?

A. By opening statrep.nsf and then the topmost Statistic Report

B. By issuing show stat at the console

C. By generating a Log Analysis report

D. By opening statrep.nsf and then the most recent Analysis Report

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 9: Server and System Monitoring

A TCP/IP connection between a Notes client and a Domino server fails while an SPX connection works. An administrator should

A. change the HOSTS file and ping the server from the Notes client.

B. perform a Network Trace first (from the Notes Client) to determine how Notes is resolving the name of the server.

C. disable the SPX port, as it is likely conflicting with the TCP/IP port.

D. check the DNS first to see if the Notes client is listed in this IP domain. E. check the Location Document to see what ports are enabled.

The correct answer is: BE See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

Two administrators from different organizations decide to connect their Notes networks over the Internet. After pinging each others' servers successfully, Administrator X attempts to establish a Notes connection to the other server, but finds that the connection fails. This server uses TCP/IP to connect successfully to other servers in the same organization. What is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. The server has the wrong TCP/IP subnet mask; modify the IP configuration.

B. The firewall is not permitting IP packets on port 1352; modify the firewall configuration to allow this port.

C. The local DNS doesn't include the remote server; add the remote server to the DNS.

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

A user reports that when he opens his mail file, he is only allowed to access his calendar. The administrator can resolve the problem by:

A. creating a new mail file because he must be opening someone else's mail file.

B. modifying a Location document because he must be using an old replica of his mail file.

C. re-registering the user so that he gets a new mail file because he must have a corrupted ID.

D. changing the Access Control List to give the user Manager access because he now has only "Read Public Documents" access.

The correct answer is: D See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

An administrator configured a server to replicate with a server in another domain. What took place?

A. A Connection document was created in the Master Address Book, specifying the remote server and its organization name along with the communications port.

B. A Connection document was created in the Public Address Book, specifying the remote server and its domain name along with the communications port.

C. A Cross Certificate was created, specifying the remote server and its domain name.

D. A Foreign Domain was created, specifying the remote server's domain name and the communications port.

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 6: Administration Tools

Which Database Analysis options do not exist on the Analyze a Database dialog box?

A. Analyze design changes.

B. Analyze ACL changes.

C. Scan activity view in the log.

D. Scan replicas on other servers.

E. Analyze user changes.

The correct answer is: BE See Chapter 6: Administration Tools

What types of monitors are helpful in monitoring replication?

A. Replication Statistic Monitors

B. Replication Event Monitors

C. Replication Statistic Reports

D. Replication Event Log Reports

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 9: Server and System Monitoring

A programmer reported that the Mail-in Database set up by the administrator wasn't working because messages weren't arriving there. Upon examination, he discovered the error and fixed it. What would be a possible explanation?

A. The Mail-in name was the same as the database name; it was changed to something different.

B. The programmer was using the database name instead of the Mail-in name; the formula containing the address was changed to use the Mail-in name.

C. The administrator had created a Person document instead of a Mail-in Database document; it was deleted and the correct document was created.

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

A Replication Monitor helps an administrator:

A. become notified when a database replicates with a designated server.

B. determine the databases that are replicating too often as an aid in optimizing server load.

C. learn about databases that have failed to replicate within a certain time.

D. locate databases that have more than a specified number of replication errors.

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 6: Administration Tools

How would an administrator monitor changes to database ACLs?

A. By mailing Security events to a mail-in database

B. By using an ACL Monitor document

C. By monitoring the statistic acl.updates

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 6: Administration Tools

How can an administrator control the flow of messages coming from one domain and destined to another domain for which there are connection documents?

A. By using a Non-adjacent Domain document

B. By using an Adjacent Domain document

C. By using a Foreign Domain document

D. By using a Global Domain document

The correct answer is: B See Chapters 5: Security

Domains SWJ and PDQ both have Named Networks called "Internal TCP/IP". What documents, if any, are necessary to configure mail routing between them?

A. Foreign Domain documents are required in both domains.

B. No extra documents are necessary. Mail routing is automatic within the same Named Network.

C. Connection documents are required in both domains.

D. Adjacent domain documents are required in both domains.

The correct answer is: C See Chapters 5: Security

What view in the which database would an administrator use to learn the results of replication between ServerA and ServerB?

A. RESULTS.NSF, Replication Results

B. LOG.NSF, Replication Events

C. STATREP.NSF, Statistics Reports\Communications

D. EVENTS4.NSF, Event Monitors

E. STATREP.NSF, Events

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 9: Server and System Monitoring

Choose the statement that best summarizes cross certificates.

A. A Cross Certificate is a collection of Public Keys that permit two organizations to trust each other.

B. A Cross Certificate is a statement of trust: This much of Company A trusts that much of Company B.

C. A Cross Certificate is a shared key system that enables authentication to succeed between two servers.

D. A Cross Certificate is a guarantee of authenticity granted by RSA that permits two organizations to trust each other.

The correct answer is: B See Chapters 5: Security

If an Event Monitor uses the notification method of "Log to database", that database must be

A. statrep.nsf.

B. a database with the same design as statrep.nsf.

C. a mail-in database.

D. a mail database.

E. a database with the same design as a mail database.

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 9: Server and System Monitoring

Domain PDQ wants to simplify communication to domain XYZ via domain SWJ yet prevent mail coming from domain ABC from travelling to domain XYZ. Choose the item that makes the best use of a Non-adjacent Domain document in domain PDQ:

A. Mail sent to domain XYZ; Route through domain SWJ; allow mail only from ABC

B. Mail sent to domain SWJ; Route through domain XYZ; deny mail from ABC

C. Mail sent to domain XYZ; Route through domain SWJ; deny mail from ABC

D. Mail sent to domain SWJ; Route through domain XYZ; allow mail only from TUV

The correct answer is: C See Chapters 5: Security

How many Connection documents would be needed to route mail and replicate databases between domains XYZ and ABC?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 6: Administration Tools

Why would an administrator configure a Statistic Event Monitor?

A. To generate a Statistic Event in the case of a Statistic Alarm

B. To use the Event Monitor handling options for a Statistic Monitor occurrence

C. To enter a Trouble Ticket into statrep.nsf automatically

D. To collect statistics from remote servers

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 6: Administration Tools

Why would an administrator set up the collect task among multiple servers?

A. To collect Statistic Reports on one server only

B. To collect File Statistic Reports and Statistic Reports

C. To collect Analysis Reports and Statistic Reports

D. To avoid running the report task on multiple servers

The correct answer is: AD See Chapter 6: Administration Tools

A programmer reports that messages sent from a database to a Mail-in Database are returning undeliverable because of the error "No route found to domain X". The administrator examined the problem and fixed it. What was changed?

A. The Mail-in Database document had the wrong domain specified; it was corrected.

B. Because the Mail-in Database document doesn't have a Domain field, the Connection document was examined and found to have an invalid domain name; it was corrected.

C. The Adjacent Domain document had a misspelling in the Domain field which was corrected.

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

An administrator set up cascaded Address Books, but found that when a user addressed a memo, she would get an error when selecting the second Address Book. What was the problem and how did the administrator fix it?

A. The path to the Address book was invalid because it used the wrong syntax of "servername:filename"; it was changed to: "server name!!filename".

B. The second Address book had duplicate entries that had to be removed.

C. The first Address Book lacked an Adjacent Domain document to map to the second Address Book; the administrator added the Adjacent Domain document.

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

When is a Foreign Domain document necessary?

A. When communicating with Notes domains who use International encryption

B. When sending mail to a Notes domain that uses extended character sets

C. To control mail passing through a domain but intended for another Notes domain

D. When sending messages to a different type of mail system

The correct answer is: D See Chapters 5: Security

How does an administrator set up mail notification for a low memory situation?

A. By creating an Event Monitor for statistic events

B. By loading the collect task on all servers

C. By creating a Statistic Monitor for the statistic mem.free

D. By creating an Event Monitor for memory events

The correct answer is: AC See Chapter 6: Administration Tools

Log Analysis should be performed and the Results database monitored

A. on a daily basis to prevent mail routing problems from occurring.

B. periodically to automatically fix errors that have occurred on the server.

C. to pinpoint specific conditions to determine their frequency.

D. rarely because of the dramatic impact it has on server performance.

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 9: Server and System Monitoring

How would an administrator successfully set up the databases needed for Statistics Monitoring?

A. The databases are created automatically during the configuration of the first server.

B. Load the report server task at the console.

C. Use the File, Database, New menu to create the databases based on the templates provided.

D. Submit an administration request to adminp via the admin4.nsf database.

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 6: Administration Tools

To know when to begin troubleshooting a mail routing problem, an administrator should:

A. watch the server console periodically using "show port".

B. use Log Analysis to notify administrators when mail routing errors are occurring.

C. create a Statistic Monitor that generates an Alarm when more than 5 messages are in MAIL.BOX

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 9: Server and System Monitoring

Domain A wishes to communicate with Domain B and Domain C, but wants to prevent users in Domain B from sending mail to Domain C. What should the administrator for Domain A implement?

A. Non-adjacent domain document for Domain C: Deny mail from Domain B

B. Adjacent domain document for Domain C: Deny mail from Domain B

C. Non-adjacent domain document for Domain B: Deny mail from Domain C

D. Adjacent domain document for Domain B: Deny mail from Domain C

The correct answer is: B See Chapters 5: Security

Where and why should an administrator create the results database for a Database Analysis?

A. On the server because other administrators won't be able to write to a local copy.

B. On the workstation because only one administrator is initially authorized to write to a results database.

C. On the server because other administrators need to append their results to that database.

D. On the workstation so that more features are analyzed.

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 6: Administration Tools

Alarms are written to which database?

A. Names.nsf

B. log.nsf

C. statrep.nsf

D. admin4.nsf

E. events4.nsf

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 9: Server and System Monitoring

How can an administrator control which servers users can reach via PassThru?

A. Allow Access field on the Server document

B. Route Through field on the Server document

C. Cause Calling field on the Server document

D. Destinations Allowed field on the Server document

E. Deny_Access= in NOTES.INI

The correct answer is: D See Chapters 5: Security

What is the difference between the Route Through field and the Cause Calling field in the Restrictions section of a Server Document?

A. Route Through controls phone calls and network connections, whereas Cause Calling only restricts phone calls.

B. Route Through controls Passthru connections, whereas Cause Calling controls any phone calls the server makes.

C. Cause Calling controls Passthru phone calls, whereas Route Through controls Passthru network connections via this. server

D. Cause Calling controls scheduled phone calls, whereas Route Through controls Passthru connections (both LAN and phone).

The correct answer is: C See Chapters 5: Security

Which task must be loaded first: event or report?

A. The report task because it is responsible for creating the supporting databases

B. The event task because it is responsible for creating the supporting databases

C. There is no prerequisite, either task will create the supporting databases if loaded first

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 6: Administration Tools

Company ABC has cross certified with Company XYZ. The administrator for domain ABC created a group (XYZ_Allowed), which was entered into the Server document's Restrictions section. What entries to this Group document will allow access to domain XYZ?

A. */XYZ

B. */Sales/XYZ

C. User and server names only

D. Server names only

E. User names only

The correct answer is: C See Chapters 5: Security

When are cross certificates necessary?

A. When two organizations using hierarchical naming want to connect their Notes networks

B. When non-hierarchical certificates fail to complete the connection

C. When two organizations want to connect their networks for SMTP mail routing

D. To allow SSL connections to a Domino web site

E. When one organization uses non-hierarchical naming and the other uses hierarchical naming and they want to connect their Notes networks

The correct answer is: A See Chapters 5: Security

An administrator learned from Notes users that a certain database was behaving erratically in that the updates reported to be in the database were not always visible. Which tool did the administrator use to find that it was a replication problem (by using the file name)?

A. Event Monitor

B. Administration Panel

C. Log Analysis

D. Database Properties

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

The icon on a particular database would change periodically. The administrator would change it back each time but could not find a cause for the problem. One day, through the use of a Notes troubleshooting tool, the administrator found it had happened around 4:30 PM the last three days. By checking the Database Usage views in the Log, it was determined that a specific user had been refreshing the design from a local template and changing the icon. What tool helped the administrator determine the times that the icon was changed?

A. Event Monitor

B. Log Analysis

C. Database Analysis

D. Administration Process

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

How is the event monitoring server task loaded?

A. load events

B. load event4

C. load event

D. load events4

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 6: Administration Tools

A user reports that mail messages sent to a particular destination are returning undeliverable. Which tool would be most useful in troubleshooting the problem?

A. Mail Trace from the Server's client

B. Log Analysis from the User's desktop

C. Mail Trace from the User's desktop

D. Log Analysis from the Server's client

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

An administrator notices that a server cannot connect to a server in another organization. The failure message states, "The server's address book does not contain any cross certificates capable of authenticating you." The administrator should then:

A. check the Server document's Restrictions section to see if the other server is allowed access.

B. generate a new cross certificate trusting either an OU or the O of the other organization, not just the CN.

C. call an administrator in the other organization since it is known that they lack a cross certificate for you.

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

How should an administrator configure the Server document(s) to allow all users in the Address Book, in addition to all of the servers in the domain, to access Server PDQ?

A. Server ABC: Route through field contains Server PDQ and Allow Access contains *

B. Server PDQ: Only allow server access to users listed in this Address Book contains No

C. Server PDQ: Allow Access contains LocalDomainServers

D. Server PDQ: Only allow server access to users listed in this Address Book contains Yes

E. Server PDQ: Allow Access contains *

The correct answer is: CD See Chapters 5: Security

A remote user configured for TCP/IP with a Connection document to Server X (199.98.199.1) cannot access the Notes server via the Internet even though it answers "ping". What is the most likely cause?

A. The user has a bad ISP; change ISPs.

B. The modem doesn't allow for large TCP/IP packets; change the modem.

C. The firewall in the organization is not configured to allow traffic on Port 1352; change the firewall configuration.

D. The DNS isn't configured to recognize the server name; modify the DNS.

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

Assuming Company ABC has configured its domain to connect to Company XYZ by creating the following cross certificates, will its servers authenticate at this time?

1) In ABC's Address Book: /ABC - /Servers/XYZ

2) In XYZ's Address Book: /XYZ - /Servers/ABC

A. Yes.

B. No, the cross certificates are not correct.

C. No, the NOTES.INI files haven't yet been modified.

D. No, the Server documents haven't yet been modified.

E. No, the Adjacent Domain documents haven't yet been modified.

The correct answer is: D See Chapters 5: Security

A mail message destined for a server in another domain fails to make it to the server in the other domain; it remains in MAIL.BOX until the next day, when it is returned as undeliverable. The most likely cause of this problem is

A. the cross certificates were not established correctly.

B. the Connection document was disabled.

C. the other server was not available for at least 24 hours.

D. the message was addressed improperly.

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

An administrator learns that over the last month the number of mail routing problems has increased. To further investigate the problem, the administrator would be best advised to:

A. pay closer attention to the log file (LOG.NSF).

B. set up Event Monitor documents for the Mail event type.

C. use Log Analysis to determine the real cause of the mail problems.

D. use Database Analysis on MAIL.BOX.

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

A mail message being sent from domain ABC to domain PDQ via domain XYZ returns as undeliverable because there is "no route found to domain XYZ." The administrator would fix this problem by:

A. starting the router, as it must be turned off.

B. changing an Adjacent Domain document because server XYZ must be in the deny list.

C. editing the Person document for the recipient, as they must have an invalid mail file name.

D. editing the Connection document to domain XYZ, as the server name must be wrong.

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 10: Troubleshooting System Administration Problems

Know the control among domain access using trusted non-hierarchical certifiers

Know the difference between Adjacent Domains and Non-Adjacent Domains. Know how to control betwee domain mail routing

Know when and how EVENTS4.NSF and STATREP.NSF databases are created. Know how to cause trouble tickets to be created

Be very familiar with Statistics Reporting and Server Monitoring. Know what cross-certifications does and how it should be implemented in regards to security, ie at what levels should you cross-certify at.

Know difference between Collector Task and Reporter Task. Know how statistics are delivered.

 

 

AD1

 

RAKESH 8/6/98 IF U HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ON AD1, AD2, SA1 OR SA2 PLEASE MAIL ME AT <rakeshibm@hotmail.com>

Two documents have the same value in the field displayed in the first column of the view. The first column is sorted. The second column is sorted. The documents do not have same value in the field displayed in the second column. What determines the order of the documents?

A. The value in the first column

B. The value in the second column

C. The value in the Categorized column

D. The value in the Totals column

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 14: Creating Views

The application developer would like to automate updating a field in the form using a notes object. What object would be best suited to this?

A. A form action

B. A button hotspot next to the field

C. A form buttion

D. A Save action The correct answer is: B See Chapter 15: Creating Actions and Hotspots

The application developer creates a field that will store the due date of the evaluation of an idea. How should the date be entered by the user?

A. As defined by the operating system the user is using

B. As defined by the server's operating system upon which the database resides

C. As defined by the application developer

D. It doesn't matter, Notes can convert any date

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

The development team has the responsibility of design maintenance of the databases. They are all members of the group "Design Team". One member of the development team has the added responsibilty of changing the access list for the database. If the person is a member of the Design Team group and is also listed by name, what level of access does she get to the database?

A. The rights of the individual

B. The rights of the group

C. The higher of the two, individual or group

D. No access

The correct answer is: A See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

A developer creates a formula for a column that displays "CN=Atlas User1/O=AChemical", but the developer wants "Atlas User1". What function can the developer use?

A. @Username

B. @CommonName

C. @Name

D. @Parse

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 14: Creating Views

When the developer creates a new view in the database, the view always has the same design as the "All Documents" view. What property has been set for the "All Documents" view?

A. Default when database is first opened

B. Default design for new folders and views

C. Default when document is closed

D. Default when about document is closed

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

The developer wishes to display an action button that allows the user to change the document state to edit mode, after which time the button disappears. How can this be done?

A. Change the action bar hide-when properties.

B. Change the action hide-when properties.

C. Remove the icon from the action.

D. Change the form hide-when properties.

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 15: Creating Actions and Hotspots

When the database opens to a user for the first time, the should be presented with a new idea document in edit mode. What can the application developer use to enable this?

A. Configure Database Launch properties

B. Use a hotspot in the about document

C. Use a hotspot in the using document

D. Use a button on the view

The correct answer is: A See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

A developer would like to create a list of documents which are created using the "Idea" form. The first column should display the type of idea, stored in the ItemType field. The developer would like the documents to be grouped according to the contents of the ItemType field. What should the developer use?

A. Sorting

B. Categorizing

C. @Sort

D. No Sorting

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 14: Creating Views

A user notices that a document cannot be modified in the Idea database by someone with Author access. The user has Author access. What does the developer need to do to allow the user to edit the document?

A. Add an Authors fields on form

B. Delete document rights

C. Enable copy and paste rights

D. Enable Editor access to all users

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

The form has a field which is used to enter the name of the idea. The name should be in proper case for readability. What event would the developer use to guarantee proper case?

A. Value Event

B. Default Value Event

C. Input Translation Event

D. Input Validation Event

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

A view in a very busy database constantly displays the twisted arrow in the top left corner. This is confusing to users. What can the developer do to alleviate this?

A. Enable the "Display indicator" view property.

B. Enabel the "Refresh display" view property.

C. Press F9 to Refresh the view.

D. Run update to update the view index.

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 14: Creating Views

The application developer, in the comment form, wishes to include three fields that have already been defined on the main form, "Idea". In anticipation of reusing the field definitions, what should the developer do with the field?

A. Create shared fields

B. Create a sub-form with the three fields

C. Copy and paste the fields

D. Create new fields

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

Users have complained that the view which shows ideas and comments (comments are responses to the ideas) is hard to read. The users do not know when there are comments to the ideas. What column property can the application developer use?

A. Icon for expandible option

B. Show twistie when the row is expandable

C. Multiple lines

D. Bold

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 14: Creating Views

A developer wishes to create a view which will be stored at the user's machines. What type of view is this?

A. Shared

B. Personal on First use

C. Private

D. Saved

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 14: Creating Views

The developer wishes to build an agent where the user enters a criteria, whereupon the agent then prints the documents that meet the criteria. What should the application developer have the agent do?

A. Modify documents

B. Create new documents

C. Select documents

D. Run on selected documents

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 21: Creating Agents

The users would like to have an option of adding their ideas ? anonymously. What should the application develper use?

A. Enable Anonymous access in the ACL

B. Enable anonymous property for the form

C. Use @Anonymous

D. Grant Depositor access in the ACL

The correct answer is: B See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

The developer has run an agent. Now some documents display as "(not categorized)". What might have caused this problem?

A. The view is improperly categorized.

B. The view is not sorted.

C. The agent ran on the wrong documents.

D. The agent didn't run.

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

When the user looks at the title bar of the current document, the word "(Untitled)" appears. What can the developer use to clarify which document is loaded in the workspace?

A. Form Formula

B. Computed Formula

C. Window Title Formula

D. Default Value Formula

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

The developer develops a view that is organizied by date in ascending order. The developer wishes to focus on the most recent document. What option can be set to accomplish this?

A. Go to last document in view

B. Go to first document in view

C. Go to last viewed document

D. Refresh

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 14: Creating Views

A developer builds an action to save the document and return to the view. What is the formula for the agent?

A. @Command([EditDocument]);@Command([FileSave])

B. @Command([FileSave]);@Command([EditDocument])

C. @Command([FileSave]);@Command([FileCloseWindow])

D. @Command([FileCloseWindow])

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 15: Creating Actions and Hotspots

The development team has the responsibility of design maintenance of the databases. They are all members of the group "Design Team". Another group, "East Region" also exists. "Design Team" is listed in the ACL with Designer access; "East Region" is listed in the ACL with Reader access. A developer who is a member of both groups has what access?

A. Manager

B. Designer

C. Author

D. Reader

The correct answer is: B See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

A view when opened displays "(not categorized)" in a column. What could be the problem?

A. The formula for the categorized column is incorrect.

B. The formula for the sorted column is incorrect.

C. The document doesn't exist.

D. There are no response documents.

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

A developer removes the field, "Itemtype" from the form. What should the developer follow up with to complete the process?

A. An agent to replace the field value with ""

B. An agent to remove the documents from the database

C. An agent to remove the field from the documents

D. An agent which creates the new documents to standard

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 21: Creating Agents

A developer wishes to display a navigator when the database is opened. Where is this done?

A. Database Launch properties

B. View Launch properties

C. Document Launch properties

D. Form Launch properties

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

The application developer wishes to build another form to create an comment to an idea. The intention is for the comment to appear in the view underneath the idea. What type of document should this form create?

A. Document

B. Response

C. Response to Response

D. Main

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

When a document is saved, an error message is returned and the document is not saved. What should be investigated?

A. Value events

B. Default value events

C. Input Translation events

D. Input Validation events

The correct answer is: D See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

What is the technique for running a hidden agent?

A. Hide the agent by using parens in the name; use a simple action to run the hidden agent.

B. Hide the agent by running it in the agent list; use a simple action to run the hidden agent

C. Hide the agent by not naming it; use a simple action to run the hidden agent.

D. Don't hide the agent; use a simple action to run it.

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 21: Creating Agents

The development team has the responsibility of design maintenance of the databases. They are all members of the group "Design Team". Another group, "East Region" also exists. "Design Team" is listed in the ACL with Designer access; "East Region" is listed in the ACL with No Access. A developer who is a member of both groups has what access?

A. Manager

B. Designer

C. Author

D. No Access

The correct answer is: D See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

What is the minimum access required to create shared folders/views?

A. Reader

B. Author

C. Editor

D. Designer

The correct answer is: C See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

An application developer notices that a view takes a long time to load. What needs to be adjusted?

A. Index options

B. Refresh options

C. Column formulas

D. Selection formulas

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

The developer built a view displaying ideas related to ideas generated by the sales department. The comments, which are supposed to be displayed in the view, are not showing. The current formula is SELCT Form="Ideas" & Dept="Sales" What is missing from the selection formula?

A. |@Responsedoc

B. |@IsResponseDoc

C. |Form="c"

D. |Form="I"

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 14: Creating Views

The Application Developer wishes to change the form to make it more user friendly. Instead of having the fields available all the time, they should be organized compactly for reading, linearly for adding/changing data, and compactly for printing. The developer has created a new area of the form which displays the value of the fields which the users added in a compact manner. What Form element can be used to display data compactly?

A. Bullets

B. Numbers

C. Tables

D. Small Fonts

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

A user cannot edit a document. The user has author access to the database. Why can't the document be edited?

A. The document is read-only.

B. The document does not have the user listed in the authors field.

C. The document does not have the user listed in the readers field.

D. The document does not have fields that can be edited.

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

The database is to be replicated in the domain. Because more than one user could be editing different parts of the same document at the same time, the administrators are concerned about replication conflicts. What can the application developer use to avoid replication conflicts?

A. Use Merge Replication Conflicts on database properties

B. Use Conflict Resolution in the form properties

C. Use Merge Replication Conflicts in the form properties

D. Grant only Reader access to users in the ACL

The correct answer is: C See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

The column that displays the description of the idea often does not display all the data. The application developer would like to display as many columns on the screen as possible. The developer would like to eliminate any unnecessary blank space in the view. What can the application developer do to implement this?

A. Multiple lines

B. Multiple lines, shrink to fit

C. Multiple-line headers

D. Twisties

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 14: Creating Views

A developer wishes to provide a means for the users to collect documents in a view by dragging and dropping them to a location. What Notes element can do this?

A. View

B. Folder

C. Form

D. ACL

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 14: Creating Views

A developer built an action that should be available on all forms. How can the action be reused?

A. Copy and Paste

B. Use in subform

C. Share the action

D. Update the action list

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 15: Creating Actions and Hotspots

The application developer wishes to show the date the document was added to the database. The application developer will use a formula with which type of field formula?

A. Editable

B. Computed

C. Computed When Composed

D. Computed For Display

The correct answer is: D See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

An action that updates a field in a form is not updating the field. The action contains the formula: Field region:="East"; How should the formula be adjusted?

A. Use @Setfield("region";"East") instead

B. Use Field region="East" instead

C. Add @Command([EditDocument])

D. Add @Command([FileSave])

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

The development team has the responsibility of design maintenance of the databases. They are all members of the group "Design Team". One member of the development team has the added responsibilty of changing the access list for the database. What should their access level be set at as a minimum?

A. Manager

B. Designer

C. Author

D. Reader

The correct answer is: A See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

A developer has created supporting documentation for the application. What should be used to allow the user to access documentation while he or she is using the database?

A. Action hotspot

B. Button hotspot

C. Doc link

D. Database link

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 15: Creating Actions and Hotspots

The developers wish to give users the definition of the application and who to call if there are any questions when the database is first opened. What design element can be used?

A. Using Document

B. About Document

C. Help Document

D. Database Document

The correct answer is: B See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

The application developer maintains the name of the person who created the document in a field so that it can be edited in the future by that person. If that person wants to edit the document, what field datatype does this field have to be?

A. Editor

B. Author

C. Reader

D. No Access

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

A developer created an action that is displaying in the wrong place. How can the action be reordered?

A. By changing the action position

B. By changing the action order

C. By changing the action priorty

D. By changing the action focus

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 15: Creating Actions and Hotspots

The form has a field that is used to enter the name of the idea. The name should be in proper case for readability. The name of the field is "IdeaName". What should the formula be for the Translation event for that field?

A. @UpperCase("IdeaName")

B. @ProperCase("IdeaName")

C. @UpperCase(IdeaName)

D. @ProperCcase(IdeaName)

The correct answer is: D See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

The application developer wishes to have the user select the department from a list. The list should be displayed to the user and the user should be able to select more than one department. What is the type of keyword?

A. Dialog List

B. Check Box

C. Radio Button

D. Combo Box

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

When the user created the document using the idea form, an error indicating insufficient arguments occurred. What should the developer investigate?

A. Form Formulas

B. Computed Field Formulas

C. Default Value Formulas

D. QuerySave Formulas

The correct answer is: B See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

What is the minimum access required to create personal agents?

A. Reader

B. Author

C. Editor

D. Designer

The correct answer is: A See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

The application developer would like to automate updating a field in the form using a notes object. the field name is "Region". What would be the formula?

A. Field region:="new region"

B. @SetField("region";"new region")

C. @Command([EditDocument];"1");Field region:="new region"

D. @Command([FileSave])

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 15: Creating Actions and Hotspots

The developer wishes to use navigators. The developer also wants to offer the user to the option to go back to the view pane. What Notes object can be used?

A. View Action

B. Form Action

C. Button hotspot

D. Action hotspot

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 15: Creating Actions and Hotspots

The 'Idea' form should be organized in such a way that it is user-friendly. When the idea is approved for investigation, more fields need to be filled in. The field containing the status of the idea is a radio button keyword field. What other attribute should be used to accomplish the goal of progressively displaying fields as needed?

A. Refresh fields on keyword change

B. Allow Values Not in List

C. Allow Multi Values

D. Don't Display Entry Helper

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

What access should users have if they are to read documents only in a database?

A. No Access

B. Reader

C. Author

D. Designer

The correct answer is: B See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

The database users wish to change the name of a region in the database from South West to South. The region values are stored in a field called "region". What formula would accomplish this?

A. SELECT region :="South West"; Field region:="South

B. SELECT @ALL; Field region:="South"

C. SELECT region="South West"; FIELD region:="South";

D. Field region:="South"

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 21: Creating Agents

A developer would like to know if a user clicks on an area of text. The developer has created the code which will e-mail the manager. Where should this code be placed?

A. Hotspot button

B. Action hotspot

C. Action button

D. Document link

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 15: Creating Actions and Hotspots

A developer would like to create a list of documents which are created using the "Idea" form. The first column should display the type of idea, indicated by the ItemType field. The developer would like the documents displayed in the order of the ItemType field. What should the developer use?

A. Sorting

B. Categorizing

C. @Sort

D. No Sorting options

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 14: Creating Views

The developer has a paragraph on the form with two fields in it, one immediately following the other on the same physical line. No matter what is done, both fields appear in the same context. What should the developer do to display one field in one context and the other in another context?

A. Use hide-when properties on the field, not the paragraph.

B. Separate both fields using a table or paragraph, apply hide-when properties.

C. Fix Hide when formulas.

D. Put fields in sub-form, re apply the hide-when properties.

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

How are dates/times stored in documents when entered into a date/time ? field??

A. A serial number of the format xxx.xxx, for example, where the digits before the decimal represent the date, the digits after represent the time.

B. The date as it appears formatted by the operating system

C. The number of seconds

D. The relative time passed from today

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

A developer creates a formula for a column. As a result of the formula, the developer notices that the date displays the date and time. The formula also displays the author of the document as well as the date. What should the developer do to fix the problem?

A. Change the format of the column to display dates.

B. Change the date format of the column to display dates only.

C. Save the date as just a date

D. Use "D0S0" as the second argument of the @Text formula against the date

The correct answer is: D See Chapter 14: Creating Views

Every time a user opens a database, the about document displays. What should be adjusted?

A. The about document

B. The view launch options

C. The database launch options

D. The using document

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

Two documents have the same value in the field displayed in the first column of the view. The first column is sorted. The second column is sorted. The documents do not have same value in the field displayed in the second column. What determines the order of the documents?

A. The value in the first column

B. The value in the second column

C. The value in the Categorized column

D. The value in the Totals column

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 14: Creating Views

The application developer would like to automate updating a field in the form using a notes object. What object would be best suited to this?

A. A form action

B. A button hotspot next to the field

C. A form buttion

D. A Save action

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 15: Creating Actions and Hotspots

The application developer creates a field that will store the due date of the evaluation of an idea. How should the date be entered by the user?

A. As defined by the operating system the user is using

B. As defined by the server's operating system upon which the database resides

C. As defined by the application developer

D. It doesn't matter, Notes can convert any date

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

The development team has the responsibility of design maintenance of the databases. They are all members of the group "Design Team". One member of the development team has the added responsibilty of changing the access list for the database. If the person is a member of the Design Team group and is also listed by name, what level of access does she get to the database?

A. The rights of the individual

B. The rights of the group

C. The higher of the two, individual or group

D. No access The correct answer is: A See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

A developer creates a formula for a column that displays "CN=Atlas User1/O=AChemical", but the developer wants "Atlas User1". What function can the developer use?

A. @Username

B. @CommonName

C. @Name

D. @Parse

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 14: Creating Views

When the developer creates a new view in the database, the view always has the same design as the "All Documents" view. What property has been set for the "All Documents" view?

A. Default when database is first opened

B. Default design for new folders and views

C. Default when document is closed

D. Default when about document is closed

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

The developer wishes to display an action button that allows the user to change the document state to edit mode, after which time the button disappears. How can this be done?

A. Change the action bar hide-when properties.

B. Change the action hide-when properties.

C. Remove the icon from the action.

D. Change the form hide-when properties.

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 15: Creating Actions and Hotspots

When the database opens to a user for the first time, the should be presented with a new idea document in edit mode. What can the application developer use to enable this?

A. Configure Database Launch properties

B. Use a hotspot in the about document

C. Use a hotspot in the using document

D. Use a button on the view

The correct answer is: A See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

A developer would like to create a list of documents which are created using the "Idea" form. The first column should display the type of idea, stored in the ItemType field. The developer would like the documents to be grouped according to the contents of the ItemType field. What should the developer use?

A. Sorting

B. Categorizing

C. @Sort

D. No Sorting

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 14: Creating Views

A user notices that a document cannot be modified in the Idea database by someone with Author access. The user has Author access. What does the developer need to do to allow the user to edit the document?

A. Add an Authors fields on form

B. Delete document rights

C. Enable copy and paste rights

D. Enable Editor access to all users

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

The form has a field which is used to enter the name of the idea. The name should be in proper case for readability. What event would the developer use to guarantee proper case?

A. Value Event

B. Default Value Event

C. Input Translation Event

D. Input Validation Event

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

A view in a very busy database constantly displays the twisted arrow in the top left corner. This is confusing to users. What can the developer do to alleviate this?

A. Enable the "Display indicator" view property.

B. Enabel the "Refresh display" view property.

C. Press F9 to Refresh the view.

D. Run update to update the view index.

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 14: Creating Views

The application developer, in the comment form, wishes to include three fields that have already been defined on the main form, "Idea". In anticipation of reusing the field definitions, what should the developer do with the field?

A. Create shared fields

B. Create a sub-form with the three fields

C. Copy and paste the fields

D. Create new fields

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

Users have complained that the view which shows ideas and comments (comments are responses to the ideas) is hard to read. The users do not know when there are comments to the ideas. What column property can the application developer use?

A. Icon for expandible option

B. Show twistie when the row is expandable

C. Multiple lines

D. Bold

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 14: Creating Views

A developer wishes to create a view which will be stored at the user's machines. What type of view is this?

A. Shared

B. Personal on First use

C. Private

D. Saved

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 14: Creating Views

The developer wishes to build an agent where the user enters a criteria, whereupon the agent then prints the documents that meet the criteria. What should the application developer have the agent do?

A. Modify documents

B. Create new documents

C. Select documents

D. Run on selected documents

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 21: Creating Agents

The users would like to have an option of adding their ideas ? anonymously. What should the application develper use?

A. Enable Anonymous access in the ACL

B. Enable anonymous property for the form

C. Use @Anonymous

D. Grant Depositor access in the ACL

The correct answer is: B See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

The developer has run an agent. Now some documents display as "(not categorized)". What might have caused this problem?

A. The view is improperly categorized.

B. The view is not sorted.

C. The agent ran on the wrong documents.

D. The agent didn't run.

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

When the user looks at the title bar of the current document, the word "(Untitled)" appears. What can the developer use to clarify which document is loaded in the workspace?

A. Form Formula

B. Computed Formula

C. Window Title Formula

D. Default Value Formula

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

The developer develops a view that is organizied by date in ascending order. The developer wishes to focus on the most recent document. What option can be set to accomplish this?

A. Go to last document in view

B. Go to first document in view

C. Go to last viewed document

D. Refresh

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 14: Creating Views

A developer builds an action to save the document and return to the view. What is the formula for the agent?

A. @Command([EditDocument]);@Command([FileSave])

B. @Command([FileSave]);@Command([EditDocument])

C. @Command([FileSave]);@Command([FileCloseWindow])

D. @Command([FileCloseWindow])

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 15: Creating Actions and Hotspots

The development team has the responsibility of design maintenance of the databases. They are all members of the group "Design Team". Another group, "East Region" also exists. "Design Team" is listed in the ACL with Designer access; "East Region" is listed in the ACL with Reader access. A developer who is a member of both groups has what access?

A. Manager

B. Designer

C. Author

D. Reader

The correct answer is: B See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

A view when opened displays "(not categorized)" in a column. What could be the problem?

A. The formula for the categorized column is incorrect.

B. The formula for the sorted column is incorrect.

C. The document doesn't exist.

D. There are no response documents.

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

A developer removes the field, "Itemtype" from the form. What should the developer follow up with to complete the process?

A. An agent to replace the field value with ""

B. An agent to remove the documents from the database

C. An agent to remove the field from the documents

D. An agent which creates the new documents to standard

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 21: Creating Agents

A developer wishes to display a navigator when the database is opened. Where is this done?

A. Database Launch properties

B. View Launch properties

C. Document Launch properties

D. Form Launch properties

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

The application developer wishes to build another form to create an comment to an idea. The intention is for the comment to appear in the view underneath the idea. What type of document should this form create?

A. Document

B. Response

C. Response to Response

D. Main

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

When a document is saved, an error message is returned and the document is not saved. What should be investigated?

A. Value events

B. Default value events

C. Input Translation events

D. Input Validation events

The correct answer is: D See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

What is the technique for running a hidden agent?

A. Hide the agent by using parens in the name; use a simple action to run the hidden agent.

B. Hide the agent by running it in the agent list; use a simple action to run the hidden agent

C. Hide the agent by not naming it; use a simple action to run the hidden agent.

D. Don't hide the agent; use a simple action to run it.

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 21: Creating Agents

The development team has the responsibility of design maintenance of the databases. They are all members of the group "Design Team". Another group, "East Region" also exists. "Design Team" is listed in the ACL with Designer access; "East Region" is listed in the ACL with No Access. A developer who is a member of both groups has what access?

A. Manager

B. Designer

C. Author

D. No Access

The correct answer is: D See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

What is the minimum access required to create shared folders/views?

A. Reader

B. Author

C. Editor

D. Designer

The correct answer is: C See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

An application developer notices that a view takes a long time to load. What needs to be adjusted?

A. Index options

B. Refresh options

C. Column formulas

D. Selection formulas

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

The developer built a view displaying ideas related to ideas generated by the sales department. The comments, which are supposed to be displayed in the view, are not showing. The current formula is SELCT Form="Ideas" & Dept="Sales" What is missing from the selection formula?

A. |@Responsedoc

B. |@IsResponseDoc

C. |Form="c"

D. |Form="I"

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 14: Creating Views

The Application Developer wishes to change the form to make it more user friendly. Instead of having the fields available all the time, they should be organized compactly for reading, linearly for adding/changing data, and compactly for printing. The developer has created a new area of the form which displays the value of the fields which the users added in a compact manner. What Form element can be used to display data compactly?

A. Bullets

B. Numbers

C. Tables

D. Small Fonts

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

A user cannot edit a document. The user has author access to the database. Why can't the document be edited?

A. The document is read-only.

B. The document does not have the user listed in the authors field.

C. The document does not have the user listed in the readers field.

D. The document does not have fields that can be edited.

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

The database is to be replicated in the domain. Because more than one user could be editing different parts of the same document at the same time, the administrators are concerned about replication conflicts. What can the application developer use to avoid replication conflicts?

A. Use Merge Replication Conflicts on database properties

B. Use Conflict Resolution in the form properties

C. Use Merge Replication Conflicts in the form properties

D. Grant only Reader access to users in the ACL

The correct answer is: C See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

The column that displays the description of the idea often does not display all the data. The application developer would like to display as many columns on the screen as possible. The developer would like to eliminate any unnecessary blank space in the view. What can the application developer do to implement this?

A. Multiple lines

B. Multiple lines, shrink to fit

C. Multiple-line headers

D. Twisties

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 14: Creating Views

A developer wishes to provide a means for the users to collect documents in a view by dragging and dropping them to a location. What Notes element can do this?

A. View

B. Folder

C. Form

D. ACL

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 14: Creating Views

A developer built an action that should be available on all forms. How can the action be reused?

A. Copy and Paste

B. Use in subform

C. Share the action

D. Update the action list

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 15: Creating Actions and Hotspots

The application developer wishes to show the date the document was added to the database. The application developer will use a formula with which type of field formula?

A. Editable

B. Computed

C. Computed When Composed

D. Computed For Display

The correct answer is: D See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

An action that updates a field in a form is not updating the field. The action contains the formula: Field region:="East"; How should the formula be adjusted?

A. Use @Setfield("region";"East") instead

B. Use Field region="East" instead

C. Add @Command([EditDocument])

D. Add @Command([FileSave])

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

The development team has the responsibility of design maintenance of the databases. They are all members of the group "Design Team". One member of the development team has the added responsibilty of changing the access list for the database. What should their access level be set at as a minimum?

A. Manager

B. Designer

C. Author

D. Reader

The correct answer is: A See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

A developer has created supporting documentation for the application. What should be used to allow the user to access documentation while he or she is using the database?

A. Action hotspot

B. Button hotspot

C. Doc link

D. Database link

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 15: Creating Actions and Hotspots

The developers wish to give users the definition of the application and who to call if there are any questions when the database is first opened. What design element can be used?

A. Using Document

B. About Document

C. Help Document

D. Database Document

The correct answer is: B See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

The application developer maintains the name of the person who created the document in a field so that it can be edited in the future by that person. If that person wants to edit the document, what field datatype does this field have to be?

A. Editor

B. Author

C. Reader

D. No Access

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

A developer created an action that is displaying in the wrong place. How can the action be reordered?

A. By changing the action position

B. By changing the action order

C. By changing the action priorty

D. By changing the action focus

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 15: Creating Actions and Hotspots

The form has a field that is used to enter the name of the idea. The name should be in proper case for readability. The name of the field is "IdeaName". What should the formula be for the Translation event for that field?

A. @UpperCase("IdeaName")

B. @ProperCase("IdeaName")

C. @UpperCase(IdeaName)

D. @ProperCcase(IdeaName)

The correct answer is: D See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

The application developer wishes to have the user select the department from a list. The list should be displayed to the user and the user should be able to select more than one department. What is the type of keyword?

A. Dialog List

B. Check Box

C. Radio Button

D. Combo Box

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

When the user created the document using the idea form, an error indicating insufficient arguments occurred. What should the developer investigate?

A. Form Formulas

B. Computed Field Formulas

C. Default Value Formulas

D. QuerySave Formulas

The correct answer is: B See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

What is the minimum access required to create personal agents?

A. Reader

B. Author

C. Editor

D. Designer

The correct answer is: A See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

The application developer would like to automate updating a field in the form using a notes object. the field name is "Region". What would be the formula?

A. Field region:="new region"

B. @SetField("region";"new region")

C. @Command([EditDocument];"1");Field region:="new region"

D. @Command([FileSave])

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 15: Creating Actions and Hotspots

The developer wishes to use navigators. The developer also wants to offer the user to the option to go back to the view pane. What Notes object can be used?

A. View Action

B. Form Action

C. Button hotspot

D. Action hotspot

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 15: Creating Actions and Hotspots

The 'Idea' form should be organized in such a way that it is user-friendly. When the idea is approved for investigation, more fields need to be filled in. The field containing the status of the idea is a radio button keyword field. What other attribute should be used to accomplish the goal of progressively displaying fields as needed?

A. Refresh fields on keyword change

B. Allow Values Not in List

C. Allow Multi Values

D. Don't Display Entry Helper

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

What access should users have if they are to read documents only in a database?

A. No Access

B. Reader

C. Author

D. Designer

The correct answer is: B See the index for information on the topics of the General Competency objective.

The database users wish to change the name of a region in the database from South West to South. The region values are stored in a field called "region". What formula would accomplish this?

A. SELECT region :="South West"; Field region:="South

B. SELECT @ALL; Field region:="South"

C. SELECT region="South West"; FIELD region:="South";

D. Field region:="South" The correct answer is: C See Chapter 21: Creating Agents

A developer would like to know if a user clicks on an area of text. The developer has created the code which will e-mail the manager. Where should this code be placed?

A. Hotspot button

B. Action hotspot

C. Action button

D. Document link

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 15: Creating Actions and Hotspots

A developer would like to create a list of documents which are created using the "Idea" form. The first column should display the type of idea, indicated by the ItemType field. The developer would like the documents displayed in the order of the ItemType field. What should the developer use?

A. Sorting

B. Categorizing

C. @Sort

D. No Sorting options

The correct answer is: A See Chapter 14: Creating Views

The developer has a paragraph on the form with two fields in it, one immediately following the other on the same physical line. No matter what is done, both fields appear in the same context. What should the developer do to display one field in one context and the other in another context?

A. Use hide-when properties on the field, not the paragraph.

B. Separate both fields using a table or paragraph, apply hide-when properties.

C. Fix Hide when formulas.

D. Put fields in sub-form, re apply the hide-when properties.

The correct answer is: B See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

How are dates/times stored in documents when entered into a date/time ? field??

A. A serial number of the format xxx.xxx, for example, where the digits before the decimal represent the date, the digits after represent the time.

B. The date as it appears formatted by the operating system

C. The number of seconds

D. The relative time passed from today

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 12: Creating Forms

A developer creates a formula for a column. As a result of the formula, the developer notices that the date displays the date and time. The formula also displays the author of the document as well as the date. What should the developer do to fix the problem?

A. Change the format of the column to display dates.

B. Change the date format of the column to display dates only.

C. Save the date as just a date

D. Use "D0S0" as the second argument of the @Text formula against the date

The correct answer is: D See Chapter 14: Creating Views

Every time a user opens a database, the about document displays. What should be adjusted?

A. The about document

B. The view launch options

C. The database launch options

D. The using document

The correct answer is: C See Chapter 24: Troubleshooting Application Development Problems

What happens to a shared, private on first use view after a user has opened it for the first time? - Copy to the local copy of the database - Stored as private view in the server based database

How does the following @if-statement work: @if(@Lenght(fieldname)<=30;@Sucess;@Failure("Field can contain no more than 30 characters")

Where do you configure to show a particular navigator on database option?

What happens if you deselect the view option "show response documents in hierarchy"? - The documents show in creation order

How do you show all documents in a view? - SELECT @All

Know the difference between @AllChildren and @AllDescendants 4/27/98 syntax of an @IF statement

Which feature of an About Document can be launched automatically when opened? Buttons, Navigators, or Attachments

You want to put the cration date of a document in the view. Which @formula would you use?

What affect does deleting a subform from on document have on all other documents it was used in?

What is the difference between view and form?